Here is the list of the Members of Parliament who will be debating the controversial Designated Area Order, on this coming Wednesday 12th October 2005, at 2.30pm Committee Room 9 in the Palace of Westminster.
The Statutory Instrument which they will hopefully debate and amend sets out the overlarge area in the vicinity of Parliament Square, including, incredibly, the London Eye etc. on the other bank of the River Thames, where demonstrations, free speech and freedom of assembly are curtailed.
The Public are admitted to this meeting, on a first come first served basis, as are press and media reporters.
The Parliament Committees recorded announcement phone number - 0207 219 2033 which gives information for the next two working days, should also be consulted in case there is a last minute change of location.
Hopefully some people will be able to attend this meeting, even if it is just to buttonhole the journalists
You need at least 15 minutes beforehand to get through the security checks in the Palace of Westminster, and to walk from the public entrance to the Committee Room Corridor (right through Central Lobby to the river side of the building, then right and upstairs.
It might be possible to send a submission to the Committee as a whole, care of the Chairman.
Please contact these MPs , if you happen to be a constituent (they will ignore you otherwise):
- Chairman: Mr Martyn Jones (Lab - Clwyd South)
- Mr Alistair Carmichael (LDem - Orkney & Shetland)
- Harry Cohen (Lab - Leyton & Wanstead)
- Mrs Ann Cryer (Lab - Keighley - member of the Home Affairs Select Committee)
- Mr. Edward Garnier (Con - Harborough)
- Paul Goggins (Lab - Wythenshawe & Sale East - Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Home Office)
- Mr David Heath (LDem - Somerton & Frome)
- Mr Nick Herbert (Con - Arundel & South Downs - member of the Home Affairs Select Committee)
- Mr. Stewart Jackson (Con - Peterborough)
- Mr David Jones (Con - Clwyd West)
- Mr Denis MacShane (Lab - Rotherham)
- Stephen Pound (Lab - Ealing North)
- Mr Mark Prisk (Con - Hertford & Stortford)
- Gwyn Prosser (Lab - Dover - member of the Home Affairs Select Committee)
- Joan Ryan (Lab - Enfield North - Lords Commissioner, HM Treasury i.e. a Government Whip)
- Dr. Howard Stoate (Lab - Dartford)
- Mr. Robert N. Wareing (Lab - Liverpool, West Derby)
Even if this Committee cannot repeal the Designated Area Order, they might be able to reduce its size considerably, but only if there are 3 or 4 Labour MPs (out of 10) who rebel.
"Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 (Designated Area) Order 2005 (S.I., 2005, No. 1537):(1) The Speaker has allocated the Order to the Second Standing
Committee on Delegated Legislation; and(2) the Committee of Selection has nominated sixteen Members to
serve on the Committee: Mr Alistair Carmichael, Harry Cohen, Mrs Ann
Cryer, Mr Edward Garnier, Paul Goggins, Mr David Heath, Mr Nick Herbert,
Mr Stewart Jackson, Mr David Jones, Mr Denis MacShane, Stephen Pound, Mr
Mark Prisk, Gwyn Prosser, Joan Ryan, Dr Howard Stoate and Mr Robert N.
Wareing.
Serious Organised Crime and Police Act 2005 (Designated Area) Order 2005
(S.I., 2005, No. 1537),-The Speaker has appointed Mr Martyn Jones
Chairman of the Second Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation in
respect of the Order."