Spy Blog - SpyBlog.org.uk

See also London Diplomatic List - can you spot the expelled Russian diplomats ?

Just in case the tricksy Foreign & Commonwealth Office decide to censor their public website, we have mirrored copies of the full 17th June 2007 London Diplomatic List (.pdf 474kb) and of the 18th June 2008 London Diplomatic List (.pdf 574Kb)

London Diplomatic List 2007 - 2008 - expelled Russian diplomats ?

<
London Diplomatic List
17th June 2007
London Diplomatic List
January 2008 - TSO printed edition
London Diplomatic List
18th June 2008
Offical Embassy website contact list
26th June 2008
Departments and Job Titles
Notes
         
http://www.fco.gov.uk/resources/en/pdf/pdf18/fco_pdf_londondiplomaticlist London Diplomatic List 2008 - published by The Stationary Office 14th January 2008, ISBN 10 0115917934, ISBN 13 9780115917936 http://www.fco.gov.uk/resources/en/pdf/london-diplomatic-list-june http://www.great-britain.mid.ru/contact.html  
    * = married but not accompanied by wife or husband    
    m = married    
         
RUSSIA RUSSIA RUSSIA    
         
Embassy of the Russian Federation Embassy of the Russian Federation Embassy of the Russian Federation    
13 Kensington Palace Gardens W8 4QX 13 Kensington Palace Gardens W8 4QX 13 Kensington Palace Gardens W8 4QX    
020 7229 2666/3628/6412 020 7229 2666/3628/6412 020 7229 2666/3628/6412    
Fax 020 7727 8625 Fax 020 7727 8625 Fax 020 7727 8625    
         
Consular Department Consular Department Consular Department    
5 Kensington Palace Gardens W8 4QS 5 Kensington Palace Gardens W8 4QS 5 Kensington Palace Gardens W8 4QS    
020 7229 8027 020 7229 8027 020 7229 8027    
Fax 020 7229 3215 Fax 020 7229 3215 Fax 020 7229 3215    
         
Military Attachéís Office Military Attachéís Office Military Attachéís Office    
44 Millfield Lane N6 6JB 44 Millfield Lane N6 6JB 44 Millfield Lane N6 6JB    
020 8341 7979 020 8341 7979 020 8341 7979    
Fax 020 8341 9900 Fax 020 8341 9900 Fax 020 8341 9900    
         
Office of the Trade Representative Office of the Trade Representative Office of the Trade Representative    
33 Highgate West Hill N6 6NL 33 Highgate West Hill N6 6NL 33 Highgate West Hill N6 6NL    
020 8340 4491/1907 020 8340 4491/1907 020 8340 4491/1907    
Fax 020 8348 0112 Fax 020 8348 0112 Fax 020 8348 0112    
         
His Excellency Mr Yury V. Fedotov HIS EXCELLENCY MR YURY V. FEDOTOV m HIS EXCELLENCY MR YURY V. FEDOTOV m Diplomatic List, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary  
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary (since 14 June 2005) Ambassador Extraordinary & Plenipotentiary (since 14 June 2005) Ambassador Extraordinary & Plenipotentiary (since 14 June 2005)    
Mrs Elena G. Fedotova Mrs Elena G. Fedotova Mrs Elena G. Fedotova    
Mr Andrey A. Chupin m Minister-Counsellor Mr Andrey A. Chupin m Minister-Counsellor Mr Andrey A. Chupin m Minister-Counsellor Diplomatic List, Minister-Counsellor  
Mr Fedor F. Takhtamanov m Acting Trade Representative Mr Fedor F. Takhtamanov m Acting Trade Representative Mr Fedor F. Takhtamanov m Acting Trade Representative Russian Trade delegation - Fedor Takhtamanov, Acting as Trade Representative http://www.rustradeuk.org/about/contacts/
Major-General Nikolay N. Koval m Defence and Military Attaché Major-General Nikolay N. Koval m Defence & Military Attaché Major-General Nikolay N. Koval m Defence & Military Attaché Military and Defence Office, Defence & Military Attaché Mr. Nikolay N. Koval, according to the contacts webpage
         
Mr Andrey A. Pritsepov m Senior Counsellor Mr Andrey A. Pritsepov m Senior Counsellor Mr Andrey A. Pritsepov m Senior Counsellor Diplomatic List, Minister-Counsellor SVR intelligence officer claim by Mail on Sunday 20th January 2008  
Mr Alexander V. Sternik m Senior Counsellor Mr Alexander V. Sternik m Senior Counsellor Mr Alexander V. Sternik m Senior Counsellor Political Section, Senior Counsellor - Head of the Section SVR intelligence officer claim by Mail on Sunday 20th January 2008
Mr Igor K. Panevkin m Senior Counsellor Mr Igor K. Panevkin m Senior Counsellor Mr Igor K. Panevkin m Senior Counsellor   Maleyan and Pankevin relative positions are swapped between the 2007 and 2008 LDL
Mr Karen K. Malayan m Senior Counsellor Mr Karen K. Malayan m Senior Counsellor Mr Karen K. Malayan m Senior Counsellor Economic Section, Senior Counsellor - Head of the Section Maleyan and Pankevin relative positions are swapped between the 2007 and 2008 LDL
         
Mr Sergey N. Goldin m Counsellor and Consul General Mr Sergey N. Goldin m Counsellor and Consul General     presumably not one of the 4 explled in July 2207
    Mr Andrey Batmanov m Counsellor & Consul General Consular Section, Counsellor - Consul General Mr. Andrey K. Batmanov, according to the contacts webpage
         
Vladimir A. Samanov m Counsellor        
  Mr Alexander P. Zinovyev m Counsellor Mr Alexander P. Zinovyev m Counsellor    
Mr Evgeny I. Yurkov m Counsellor Mr Evgeny I. Yurkov m Counsellor Mr Evgeny I. Yurkov m Counsellor Bilateral Relations and UK Domestic Policy Section, Counsellor - Head of the Section  
Mr Vadim Y. Mitrofanov m Counsellor Mr Vadim Y. Mitrofanov m Counsellor Mr Vadim Y. Mitrofanov m Counsellor Political Section, Counsellor  
Mr Yury V. Morozov m Counsellor Mr Yury V. Morozov m Counsellor Mr Yury V. Morozov m Counsellor Science and Technology Section, Counsellor - Head of the Section  
Mr Alexander V. Polyakov m Counsellor Mr Alexander V. Polyakov m Counsellor Mr Alexander V. Polyakov m Counsellor Political Section, Counsellor SVR intelligence officer claim by Mail on Sunday / Daily Mail 28th June 2008
Mr Valery V. Rodichkin m Counsellor        
  Mr Oleg Y. Sepelev Counsellor Mr Oleg Y. Sepelev Counsellor Press Office, Senior Counsellor - Press and Cultural Attaché  
Mr Artur R. Matikyan m Counsellor Mr Artur R. Matikyan m Counsellor Mr Artur R. Matikyan m Counsellor    
         
Colonel Alexey Y Korkach m Air Attaché Colonel Alexey Y Korkach m Air Attaché Colonel Alexey Y Korkach m Air Attaché Military and Defence Office, Air Attaché< Mr. Alexey Y. Korkach, according to the contacts webpage
Captain 1st Rank Evgeny E. Shalobanov m Naval Attaché Captain 1st Rank Evgeny E. Shalobanov m Naval Attaché Captain 1st Rank Evgeny E. Shalobanov m Naval Attaché Military and Defence Office, Naval Attaché Mr. Evgeny E. Shalobanov, according to the contacts webpage
         
Mr Andrey S. Ochkov m Deputy Trade Representative        
Mr Oleg G. Erokhin m Deputy Trade Representative        
         
Mr Gennady E. Vladimirov 1st Secretary Mr Gennady E. Vladimirov m 1st Secretary Mr Gennady E. Vladimirov m 1st Secretary Consular Section, Counsellor Recent promotion from 1st Secretary to Counsellor ?
Mr Igor N. Sukhikh 1st Secretary Mr Igor N. Sukhikh m 1st Secretary Mr Igor N. Sukhikh m 1st Secretary Diplomatic List, Security Officer  
Mr Andrey S. Vinnik 1st Secretary Mr Andrey S. Vinnik 1st Secretary      
Mr Sergey N. Ganin m 1st Secretary Mr Sergey N. Ganin m 1st Secretary Mr Sergey N. Ganin m 1st Secretary Political Section, 1 Secretary  
Mr Igor N. Khotkin m 1st Secretary        
    Mr Sergey Andriashin * First Secretary Political Section, 1 Secretary Sergey H. Andriashin, according to the contact webpage
         
Colonel Evgeny V. Bobkin m Senior Assistant Defence and Military Attaché        
Colonel Ivan G. Lebedev m Senior Assistant Air Attaché Colonel Ivan G. Lebedev m Senior Assistant Air Attaché Colonel Ivan G. Lebedev m Senior Assistant Air Attaché    
Lieutenant-Colonel Vladimir S. Skorikov m Senior Assistant Air Attaché Lieutenant Colonel Vladimir S Skorikov m Assistant Military Attaché Lieutenant Colonel Vladimir S Skorikov m Assistant Military Attaché Military and Defence Office, Assistant Defence and Military Attaché Mr. Vladimir S. Skorikov, according to the contacts webpage
Commander Andrey J. Loyko m Assistant Naval Attaché Commander Andrey J. Loyko m Assistant Naval Attaché Commander Andrey J. Loyko m Assistant Naval Attaché Military and Defence Office, Assistant Naval Attaché Mr. Andrey Y. Loyko, according to the contacts webpage
Commander Edward J. Belashev m Assistant Naval Attaché        
       
Mr Vladislav G. Novikov m 2nd Secretary        
Mr Alexander V. Gusev m 2nd Secretary Mr Alexander V. Gusev m 2nd Secretary Mr Alexander V. Gusev m 2nd Secretary    
Mr Gennady A Saenko m 2nd Secretary        
  Mr Alexey A. Solvyev m 2nd Secretary Mr Alexey A. Solvyev m 2nd Secretary    
Mr Konstantin V. Shlykov 2nd Secretary Mr Konstantin V. Shlykov 2nd Secretary Mr Konstantin V. Shlykov 2nd Secretary Press Office, 2 Secretary  
Mr Vitaly V. Grechukha m 2nd Secretary Mr Vitaly V. Grechukha m 2nd Secretary Mr Vitaly V. Grechukha m 2nd Secretary Political Section, 2 Secretary  
Mr Sergey V. Saveliev m 2nd Secretary        
Mr Mikhail V. Safronov m 2nd Secretary     Russian Trade delegation, Mikhail Safronov, Head of Commercial Section http://www.rustradeuk.org/about/contacts/
  Mr Anton Azarov m 2nd Secretary Mr Anton Azarov m 2nd Secretary Russian Trade delegation, Anton Azarov, Head of Economic Section http://www.rustradeuk.org/about/contacts/
  Mr Sergey V. Peresada m 2nd Secretary Mr Sergey V. Peresada m 2nd Secretary Office of the Ambassador, 2 Secretary  
  Mr Alexander B. Shoshnikov 2nd Secretary Mr Alexander B. Shoshnikov 2nd Secretary Political Section, 2 Secreatry  
         
Mr Evgeny N. Gusev m 3rd Secretary        
  Mr Maxim V. Kisalev 3rd Secretary      
Mr Alexey I. Kovalenko-Narotchnitskiy 3rd Secretary Mr Alexey I. Kovalenko-Narochnitskiy 3rd Secretary Mr Alexey I. Kovalenko-Narochnitskiy 3rd Secretary Consular Section, 3 Secretary  
Mr Vadim V. Tkhor m 3rd Secretary Mr Vadim V. Tkhor m 3rd Secretary Mr Vadim V. Tkhor m 3rd Secretary Consular Section, 3 Secretary  
Mr Ilya M. Lysenko m 3rd Secretary        
Mr Vadim V. Popov m 3rd Secretary Mr Vadim V. Popov m 3rd Secretary Mr Vadim V. Popov m 3rd Secretary    
Mr Pavel V. Andreev 3rd Secretary        
Mr Roman N. Khatkevich m 3rd Secretary Mr Roman N. Khatkevich m 3rd Secretary Mr Roman N. Khatkevich m 3rd Secretary Bilateral Relations and UK Domestic Policy Section, 3 Secretary  
Mr Alexey G. Komogortsev m 3rd Secretary Mr Alexey G. Komogortsev m 3rd Secretary Mr Alexey G. Komogortsev m 3rd Secretary Political Section, 3 Secretary  
Ms Elena A. Teplova 3rd Secretary Ms Elena A. Teplova 3rd Secretary Ms Elena A. Teplova 3rd Secretary Press Office, 3 Secretary;  
Mr Andrey B. Makarov m 3rd Secretary Mr Andrey B. Makarov m 3rd Secretary Mr Andrey B. Makarov m 3rd Secretary    
    Mr Mikhail Repin m 3rd Secretary Political Section, 3 Secretary Mr. Mikhail V. Repin, according to the contacts webpage. Named by the Daily Telegraph on 10th December 2011, Russian spy targeted MPs and Whitehall officials as having been expelled in December 2010
Mr Sergey A. Askretkov Attaché        
Mr Alexander M. Batyaev m Attaché        
Ms Anne K. Mukhina Attaché Ms Anna K. Mukhina Attaché Ms Anna K. Mukhina Attaché Economic Section, 3 Secretary Recent promotion from Attaché to 3 Secretary ?
  Mr Gleb V. Nazarov Attaché Mr Gleb V. Nazarov Attaché Bilateral Relations and UK Domestic Policy Section, Attaché  
Ms Svetlana A. Seregina Attaché Ms Svetlana A. Seregina Attaché Ms Svetlana A. Seregina Attaché Bilateral Relations and UK Domestic Policy Section, Attaché  
Mr Dmitry F. Ilin m Attaché Mr Dmitry F. Ilin m Attaché Mr Dmitry F. Ilin m Attaché    
Mr Vladimir V. Barinov m Attaché        
  Mr Nikolay A. Gusev m Attaché Mr Nikolay A. Gusev m Attaché    
Mr Nikolay V. Gavryushin m Attaché Mr Nikolay V. Gavryushin m Attaché Mr Nikolay V. Gavryushin m Attaché    
Mr Igor A. Ostanin m Attaché Mr Igor A. Ostanin m Attaché Mr Igor A. Ostanin m Attaché    
Mr Vitaly N. Samsonov m Attaché Mr Vitaly N. Samsonov m Attaché Mr Vitaly N. Samsonov m Attaché    
Mr Sergey I. Shchepetov m Attaché Mr Sergey I. Shchepetov m Attaché Mr Sergey I. Shchepetov m Attaché    
Mr Mikhail J. Pushkin m Attaché Mr Mikhail J. Pushkin m Attaché Mr Mikhail J. Pushkin m Attaché    
Mr German V. Baranov m Attaché Mr German V. Baranov m Attaché Mr German V. Baranov m Attaché    
Mr Andrey V. Gavrilov m Attaché Mr Andrey V. Gavrilov m Attaché     Koryagin and Gavrilov places swapped in list June 07 and January 08
  Mr Viktor A. Koryagin m Attaché Mr Viktor A. Koryagin m Attaché   Koryagin and Gavrilov places swapped in list June 07 and January 08
    Mr Konstantin Nikitin m Attaché    
Mr Evgeny E. Kireenkov m Attaché Mr Evgeny E. Kireenkov m Attaché Mr Evgeny E. Kireenkov m Attaché    
Mr Kirill V. Matrenichev Attaché Mr Kirill V. Matrenichev Attaché Mr Kirill V. Matrenichev Attaché    
Mr Alexey V. Mukhachev m Attaché        
Mr Gennady V. Nosyrev m Attaché Mr Gennady V. Nosyrev m Attaché Mr Gennady V. Nosyrev m Attaché    
Mr Andrey P. Sapozhnikov m Attaché Mr Andrey P. Sapozhnikov m Attaché Mr Andrey P. Sapozhnikov m Attaché    
Mr Viacheslav V. Shchedrin m Attaché Mr Viacheslav V. Shchedrin m Attaché Mr Viacheslav V. Shchedrin m Attaché    
         
      Bilateral Relations and UK Domestic Policy Section, Mr. Alexander M. Kalinin Attaché Not on the 2007 or 2008 LDL
      Political Section, Mr. Nikolay A. Komarov, Attaché Not on the 2007 or 2008 LDL
      Science and Technology Section, Mr. Aleksey A. Soloviev, 2 Secretary Not on the 2007 or 2008 LDL
         
      Consulate General in Edinburgh  
      http://www.great-britain.mid.ru/cge.html  
      Address: 58 Melville Street, Edinburgh EH3 7HL,  
      E-mail: visa.co.uk  
      Consulate General in Edinburgh, Mr. Vladimir A.Malygin, Consul General  
      Consulate General in Edinburgh, Mr. Alexey G.Kulakov, Consul-Counsellor  
      Consulate General in Edinburgh, Mr. Grigoriy G.Antonenkov, Vice-Consul  
      Consulate General in Edinburgh, Mr. Andrey S.Zharkov, Attaché  
         
      Principle Permanent Representatives to the International Maritime Organization  
      http://www.great-britain.mid.ru/primo.html  
      Address: 37 Harrington Gardens, London SW7 4JU  
      Tel: +44 (0) 207-370-6768/64  
      Fax: +44 (0) 207-370-0225  
      E-mail: imo.ru  
Mr Igor M Ponomarev m Permanent Representative       United Nations diplomatatic status, not strictly part of the Russian Embassy
Mr Yury A Kolesnikov m Deputy Permanent Representative       United Nations diplomatatic status, not strictly part of the Russian Embassy
    Mr Alexander I. Frolov m Permanent Representative Permanent Representative of the Russian Federationto the International Maritime Organization - Alexander I. Frolov United Nations diplomatatic status, not strictly part of the Russian Embassy
    Mr Igor K. Panevkin m Deputy Permanent Representative Deputy Permanent Representative - Igor K. Panevkin United Nations diplomatatic status, not strictly part of the Russian Embassy


Return to the SpyBlog.org.uk homepage